Welcome to College Confidential!

The leading college-bound community on the web

Sign Up For Free

Join for FREE, and start talking with other members, weighing in on community polls, and more.

Also, by registering and logging in you'll see fewer ads and pesky welcome messages (like this one!)

As a CC member, you can:

I was rejected for F-1 visa

PokharaBoyPokharaBoy Posts: 98Registered User Junior Member
edited May 2010 in International Students
Hello everyone,

I scheduled my visa interview a few days back and was unfortunately rejected. Upon asking the visa officer, he gave me a sheet containing the specific reason for which I was rejected.

You have not shown that you have sufficiently strong family, social, or economic ties outside the U.S. Such ties can include employment, professional, educational, family or social links to a foreign country. You have not demonstrated that you have the ties that will compel you to return to your home country after your travel to the United States.

I was asked the following things in my interview:

1. Why do you want to travel to the United States? I replied: Undergraduate Study
2. How long have you stayed in this country? I replied: 18 years, I was actually born here. (Actually I live in a foreign country for which this was asked)
3. What does your father do? I replied: He was as an..........in.............company
4. Do you have any salary statements showing your father's income? I replied: Yes (and after that, I showed him my Dad's salary statement and even bank statements even though he did not ask for it)
5. Who will support for your education? I replied: My Dad, for everything
6. Have you graduated from high school? I replied: No, I will in June
7. Which school do you study in? I replied to that question too.
8. Have you ever travelled to the U.S. I replied: No

The man then said, sorry we cannot provide you with the visa today. I asked why, he gave me the reason (2nd paragraph) and told that: 'You couldn't show strong ties like employment with your home country. After you graduate, you don't have means of support'
I purposely did not go into further argument with the visa officer fearing that he possessed the ability to cancel my status permanently.

Things to note:

1. I applied for visa very early because I received my I-20 early. Normal visa interviews are in June-July-August
2. The visa officer did not ask for my I-20 at all.
3. The etiquette I always knew was to have a good and straight posture, looking directly into the eyes and replying to whatever he says ONLY. I did everything as said.
4. Based on points 2 and 3, I did not myself willingly hand over the I-20, transcripts and many other such documents because they were not asked for.
5. The visa officer, therefore doesn’t know that I received a college grant of very high amount (45k)

Mistakes I made (probably):

1. I gave short concise answers (someone told me they have very little time allotted for each applicant), but it backfired at me. I couldn’t explain my situation assuming throughout the interview that I would be asked for the documents when necessary.
2. I did not understand the concept of ‘strong ties’ probably and was unsuccessful in this case.
3. I did not make them aware that I received grants from my college
4. I should have given all my documents to them for review before anything.

My understanding of the concept of ‘STRONG TIES’:

1. You must prove that you will return to your home country after intended period of stay.
2. This can be achieved through ECONOMIC and SOCIAL & FAMILY ties
ECONOMIC ties: Can be demonstrated through propriety of Land, Stocks & Bonds, Gold and Real estate holdings. Documentation can provided in this case
SOCIAL & FAMILY: Can be demonstrated (????)



What is the proper concept of ‘strong ties’? Please explain in detail

How do I show proof of SOCIAL & FAMILY ties? This is ripping me off. Is it possible through documentation or verbally only? (And should I say something showing proof, verbally, considering Point 3 under ‘Things to Note’?)

I did not understand what the visa interviewer meant by: 'You couldn't show strong ties like employment with your home country. After you graduate, you don't have means of support'

Please comment on my situation and please suggest me something honest and detailed.
What should I do for my next interview? How do I prepare myself?

The next Visa form I fill will ask me whether I was refused a U.S. visa or not and will ask for a subsequent explanation. What should I explain and will this affect me in my next visa interview?

Thank you for taking your time in reading the whole story. Responses will be highly appreciated. :D
Post edited by PokharaBoy on
«1

Replies to: I was rejected for F-1 visa

  • locatimatorlocatimator Posts: 11Registered User New Member
    I'm international too and I remember having to provide proof of 'strong ties'. If your parents have documents on the house you own or other kind of land that would be helpful.It might help also if both your parents are living in the country you were living in and if they are both employed.
    Also, did you take any proof from the school that you were going to come to the US? Saying that you were accepted here?
  • firefly90firefly90 Posts: 36Registered User Junior Member
    I'm also confused about the term "ties with country of residency". Hope to get my visa on May 19.
    Good luck with the next interview, PoKharaBoy. Btw, which country are you from?
  • dawncomingdawncoming Posts: 739Registered User Member
    for your next visa interview, I think you may just say, that during the first interview the visa officer didn't give you enough time to explain the family&economic ties or something like that. And thanks for sharing your experience! very helpful for me. I will get a visa interview on 21th of June. :)

    Your story makes me feel worried about my visa interview. Jesus what should I do to prove the "ties"? My family doesn't have family assets like lands or stock. Guess I should say, since my father works in the army, I will be a lieutenant when I graduate?? lol
  • PokharaBoyPokharaBoy Posts: 98Registered User Junior Member
    @locatimator: No, I didn't take any such document from my school. Do you think I should take one?

    I STILL DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE CONCEPT OF 'STRONG TIES' :( :(

    I read in this website: I have applied for F1 visa...bt got rejection coz they said that i seems p

    "Show proves of your close tie to your country. Its always
    better to present your self as a worker. with evidences such
    as payslips, recommendation letter from your employer/ study
    leave letter, bank statement etc. Appearance matters as
    well, meaning you should dress cooperate and neat."

    How do I present myself as a worker? Is it possible because I'm a full time high school student?

    MORE SUGGESTIONS PLEASE!! :)
  • RoCkErOnCcRoCkErOnCc Posts: 262Registered User Junior Member
    @pokharaboy
    As far as I have heard(not that I have applied for a visa.I amnot for this year.),they(embassy people) review our documents from earlier time and just before the day of interview the decision is finalized whether to give him/her a visa or not........The interview is some what of a formality......Though very few times there previous decision may be revoked.......Just what I have heard.......
  • PokharaBoyPokharaBoy Posts: 98Registered User Junior Member
    @RoCkErOnCc: I see, but I applied from elsewhere.

    SUGGESTIONS PLEASE :(
  • locatimatorlocatimator Posts: 11Registered User New Member
    Strong ties is something that will make you go back to your country when your visa expires. It's just that they are afraid that if they give you a visa, and you don;t have a reason to go back to your country after studying, you will remain as an illegal in the US - which they don't want to happen, this is all about 'strong ties'
    Yes I think you should have something from your school saying you were admitted! Don't you have an I-20 or something from the school?
  • PokharaBoyPokharaBoy Posts: 98Registered User Junior Member
    bump.............................................................
  • PokharaBoyPokharaBoy Posts: 98Registered User Junior Member
    bump............................................................
  • unitedacademyunitedacademy Posts: 102Registered User Junior Member
    @PokharaBoy--May be the best option is to inform your college and request them to do sth..As far as I know, US Embassy doesn't mess with students who got admitted to good college with fantastic aid!so if your college requests to the US Embassy over here, I think they won't deny in your next application..
  • unitedacademyunitedacademy Posts: 102Registered User Junior Member
    @pokharaboya--and yeah..all the best! tell your condition to college and ask for advise
  • jiceo1jiceo1 Posts: 390Registered User Member
    Yeah, definitely don't give up so easily.
  • PokharaBoyPokharaBoy Posts: 98Registered User Junior Member
    @united academy and jiceo1: Thanks for the encouragement.

    I definitely need more suggestions :( Sorry for bugging everyone too much :p

    Ok...I had more questions
    1. Will it be supportive if I bring statements from my school GC, Prinicpal, my Dad's employer and my home country's embassy that I will return back after my stay in the U.S.?
    2. Are my chances for getting a visa reduced due to a refusal? Or will my application be further scrutinized?
    3. This is my game plan for the next interview: I go to the VO and just right after saying 'Good Morning', I hand over my documents one after the other giving an explanation of what they contain (Assume that the VO did not ask for them). Will that be a good idea? (Also remember that they did not check all my documents in the first interview, READ FIRST POST)

    Thanks for your answers everyone :)
  • b@r!umb@r!um Posts: 9,500Registered User Senior Member
    I go to the VO and just right after saying 'Good Morning', I hand over my documents one after the other giving an explanation of what they contain (Assume that the VO did not ask for them).
    Bad idea. At one of my gazillion visa interviews I did hand over a document that the interviewer had not asked for. I immediately got it back with instructions not to hand over anything unless I was asked for it. If I had insisted on giving her more stuff after that... not sure what would have happened, but I am pretty sure it wouldn't have ended well.

    You can be confident that the reason for your initial visa denial will come up in your next interview. At that point you will have the opportunity to demonstrate your ties and offer supporting documents.
    1. Will it be supportive if I bring statements from my school GC, Prinicpal, my Dad's employer and my home country's embassy that I will return back after my stay in the U.S.?
    How exactly would a letter from your principal or your dad's employer show that you have ties to your home country? You probably don't intent to return to school, and unless the letter from your dad's employer contains a job offer, it doesn't add much either. It wouldn't hurt to have these documents but I would not bring them up except as a last resort.

    Right after graduating from high school is a tricky time in a person's life to prove ties to one's home country, because most students don't have many. You don't need to return to finish school, you probably don't have a job that's waiting for you, you don't own property that you need to take care of, and you don't have dependents that rely on you coming back. This is probably the most convenient time for a young person to emigrate! That's why most visa interviewers don't seem to be very insistent on strong ties for college students. You were unlucky to get a particularly harsh interviewer. I hope you will have better luck next time!
  • madonna220madonna220 Posts: 60Registered User Junior Member
    @pokharaboy: according to my grandfather (this might not be too helpful but) if you have your family members outside of nepal then they should probably come back to Nepal so that the visa officers do not doubt that you will stay in the US. my parents are in the US right now and they will come back in june so that the visa people will know that they are here and they will only go back when i get my visa!!! i'm not too sure abt this but just a suggestion??
«1
Sign In or Register to comment.