Welcome to College Confidential!

The leading college-bound community on the web

Sign Up For Free

Join for FREE, and start talking with other members, weighing in on community discussions, and more.

Also, by registering and logging in you'll see fewer ads and pesky welcome messages (like this one!)

As a CC member, you can:

  • Reply to threads, and start your own.
  • Post reviews of your campus visits.
  • Find hundreds of pages of informative articles.
  • Search from over 3 million scholarships.
Please take a moment to read our updated TOS, Privacy Policy, and Forum Rules.

qualifying for Cal Vet tuition waiver plan B.

xtheswedexxtheswedex Registered User Posts: 58 Junior Member
edited October 2013 in Veterans
Hey everyone. I have a question and can't find the answer anywhere. Could I still qualify for the cal vet tuition fee waiver (plan B) if I am a California resident but my dad isn't? My father is a disabled veteran who served in the marines but he doesn't live in the US anymore. He has been collecting monthly checks from the VA though and he told me that he does qualify for the entitlements. Just want to check with you guys since it would help a lot with paying my tuition. My mother and I are CA residents, but my father isn't. I'm still his dependent though.
Post edited by xtheswedex on

Replies to: qualifying for Cal Vet tuition waiver plan B.

  • xtheswedexxtheswedex Registered User Posts: 58 Junior Member
    Plan “B” Who May Qualify?
    A child of a veteran who has a service-connected disability, or had a service-connected disability at the time of death, or died of service-related causes. The child’s “annual income”, which includes the child’s adjusted gross income, plus the value of support provided by a parent, may not exceed the “annual income limit”.
    Specifics of Plan B:
    (a) Wartime service not required.
    (b) No specific age requirements.
    (c) No prohibition against concurrent receipt of fee waiver benefits and USDVA Chapter 35 benefits.
    (d) Children are the only dependents eligible under this Plan.
    (e) Current academic year entitlement is based upon the previous calendar year’s “annual income”.
    (f) Students must meet residency requirements as determined by the school.

    it doesn't say anything about my dad's residency requirement though.
  • PasoMomPasoMom Registered User Posts: 9 New Member
    Your father does not have to be resident of California to qualify .
This discussion has been closed.