Welcome to College Confidential!

The leading college-bound community on the web

Sign Up For Free

Join for FREE, and start talking with other members, weighing in on community discussions, and more.

Also, by registering and logging in you'll see fewer ads and pesky welcome messages (like this one!)

As a CC member, you can:

  • Reply to threads, and start your own.
  • Post reviews of your campus visits.
  • Find hundreds of pages of informative articles.
  • Search from over 3 million scholarships.

Harvard SCEA and public universities EA

nynycasino1234nynycasino1234 Registered User Posts: 459 Member
Could a person apply same time Harvard SCEA and pubic universities EA for scholarships purposes? Is it allowed by Harvard or big no no? What about Univ of Southern California which is a private university as USC asks to apply early to be considered for scholarship purposes?

Replies to: Harvard SCEA and public universities EA

  • gibbygibby Registered User Posts: 10,511 Senior Member
    edited June 12
    https://college.harvard.edu/frequently-asked-questions
    QUESTION: If I apply restrictive early action to Harvard, may I apply to another private college's early action program (restrictive or not)?

    ANSWER: No. However, you may apply Early Action to any public college/university or to foreign universities.

    FWIW: UCLA is a public university, so yes you could apply to Harvard SCEA and UCLA early. However, you cannot apply to Harvard SCEA while also applying early to a private college such as Williams, Pomona, Georgetown, Wesleyan, Northwestern, USC etc.
  • nynycasino1234nynycasino1234 Registered User Posts: 459 Member
    thanks a lot @gibby, I knew you will know that is why I posted here.
  • tdy123tdy123 Registered User Posts: 423 Member
    SCEA at private (Harvard, Yale, etc.) + EA at public (U Mich, UCLA, etc.) is fine.
    SCEA at private (Harvard, Yale, etc.) + EA at international (LSE, Oxford, etc.) is fine
    SCEA at private (Harvard, Yale, etc.) + EA or ED at another private (like USC) is not permitted.
  • jzducoljzducol Registered User Posts: 542 Member
    edited June 12
    Applying to USC (other private colleges) early for scholarship purposes is NOT early action because the decision comes out in March and it's non-binding, therefore it is permitted under the REA rules.
  • MomLA2018MomLA2018 Registered User Posts: 134 Junior Member
    I thought USC just wanted you to file your Regular Decision application by an earlier deadline. Has that changed?
  • jzducoljzducol Registered User Posts: 542 Member
    ^You are correct nothing has changed, RD with an early deadline is NOT the same as EA.
  • nynycasino1234nynycasino1234 Registered User Posts: 459 Member
    edited June 12
    thanks @jzducol this information is very helpful. Is there a link for this information, I would really appreciate it as we are thinking strategy.
  • jzducoljzducol Registered User Posts: 542 Member
    ^Unfortunately, the link for the 2017-18 cycle was removed and the new one for next year has not been up yet.
  • nynycasino1234nynycasino1234 Registered User Posts: 459 Member
    Thanks if you happen to see it, please post it in near future when you have access to it. Thanks a lot
  • socaldad2002socaldad2002 Registered User Posts: 725 Member
    edited June 12
    @gibby @tdy123 Per UCLA admissions website:

    "UCLA does not offer an early action or early decision program." If fact, I think this rule applies to all UCs.
  • gibbygibby Registered User Posts: 10,511 Senior Member
    Sorry, my bad. I was more concerned the OP understood that UCLA was a PUBLIC INSTITUTION (the OP said it was private) rather than investigating whether UCLA offers early admission (which they don't).
  • JHSJHS Registered User Posts: 17,984 Senior Member
    One other little nuance: Many private colleges and universities (but not USC) now have Early Decision 2 programs -- a second round of binding early decision, with an application deadline usually the same as the regular decision deadline, and a decision (which may include deferral) in early-mid February. You can always apply ED2 to a private institution after you have gotten your SCEA notification in mid-December. You may well be able to file an ED2 application while your SCEA application is still pending. At least in the past, some of the SCEA universities defined a forbidden "early" admission program as one promising a decision before January 15, so that ED2 would not count. (But check that against current rules. They change somewhat year-to-year.)

    You don't really need a link to know that you can submit a merit scholarship application to USC and still apply SCEA to Harvard. USC's website clearly says that it does not have any Early Decision or Early Action program, and that all applicants will receive decisions by April 1 (although merit scholarship decisions will be made and notified in February). That clearly won't count as an early admission program for SCEA purposes.
  • usma87usma87 Registered User Posts: 268 Junior Member
    I agree with those above - USC does not have EA. They ask that for merit scholarship consideration that you submit by Dec 1 (I think). In this case, it would not violate Harvard's rules.
Sign In or Register to comment.