Welcome to College Confidential!

The leading college-bound community on the web

Sign Up For Free

Join for FREE, and start talking with other members, weighing in on community discussions, and more.

Also, by registering and logging in you'll see fewer ads and pesky welcome messages (like this one!)

As a CC member, you can:

  • Reply to threads, and start your own.
  • Post reviews of your campus visits.
  • Find hundreds of pages of informative articles.
  • Search from over 3 million scholarships.

Be eligible to work in the United States without sponsorship by the Company?

bjersonbjerson Registered User Posts: 30 Junior Member
I have a F1 visa and I was looking for an internship and it required me to "Be eligible to work in the United States without sponsorship by the Company."

Do I meet this requirement?

Replies to: Be eligible to work in the United States without sponsorship by the Company?

  • aunt beaaunt bea Registered User Posts: 9,407 Senior Member
    Your F1 visa is a non-immigrant visa which means that you are aware that you can't immigrate and you have restrictions on working in the US. If you have US government permission to work, with an F1 visa, and the company doesn't have to sponsor you, then it might be doable.
  • cbreezecbreeze Registered User Posts: 4,684 Senior Member
    edited June 2015
    No, F1 visas are student visas, you can work on campus for limited hours but you are not eligible to take an internship that will pay you especially if the company states "Be eligible to work in the United States without sponsorship by the Company."
  • cauldroncastlecauldroncastle Registered User Posts: 286 Junior Member
    I think you can make your OPT period count towards your internship though.
This discussion has been closed.