right arrow
Examples: Monday, today, last week, Mar 26, 3/26/04
Upcoming changes to the way we log in on College Confidential. Read more here.

National Student Awards

MaryTNMaryTN 592 replies56 threads Member
This year, 33 students have received these prestigious awards. Awards include: Fulbright Grantees, Alternates, and Finalists, Beinecke Scholar, Gates Cambridge Finalists, Barry M. Goldwater Honorable Mentions, Marshall Scholarship Finalists, and National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellows.


Congratulations to the university's top scholars.

Beinecke Scholar:

Hudson McFann (Major: Geography)

Churchill Scholarship Finalist:

Ehsan Sadeghipour (Mechanical Engineering)

Fulbright Grantees:

Yusun Abrahams (Mathematics)

Jennifer Gable (International Studies)

Ladaea Melton (English)

Linnea Overman (Political Science and German)

Seth Reddy (Economics and International Studies)

Kevin Slaten (Political Science and Sociology)

Fulbright Alternates:

Damian Hruszkewycz (Chemistry)

Timothy Weaver (Chinese)

Fulbright Finalists:

Laetitia Dupuy (Textiles and Clothing)

Kathleen Nemer (Nutrition and French)

Alyson Sewell (German)

Kathleen Wilson (Comparative Studies)

French Ministry of Education Teaching Assistantships:

Jessica Palm (History of Art and Comparative Studies)

John Petrus (Spanish and French)

Gates Cambridge Finalists:

Nathaniel Ross (Physics and Astronomy)

Doug Schaefer (Physics and Mathematics)

Barry M. Goldwater Honorable Mentions:

Kevin Disotell (Aerospace Engineering)

Thomas Henighan (Engineering Physics)

Tyler Miller (Biomedical Science)

Carrie Yozwiak (Chemistry)

Marshall Scholarship Finalist:

Olivia Twu (Biochemistry)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellows:

Craig Buckley (Chemical Engineering)

Lindsey Pack (Biochemistry)

Doug Schaefer (Physics and Mathematics)

Jean Wheasler (Chemical Engineering)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Finalists:

Caitlin Malone (Engineering Physics)

Ehsan Sadeghipour (Mechanical Engineering)

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholar:

Debra Van Camp (Food Science and Nutrition, Agribusiness and Applied Economics)

Harry S. Truman Scholarship Finalist:

Adrienne Strong (Biomedical Sciences and French)

Morris K. Udall Honorable Mentions:

Hudson McFann (Geography)


"Top of their game" - Do Something Great - The Ohio State University
0 replies
· Reply · Share
This discussion has been closed.

Recent Activity