Affordable Care Act Scene 2 - Insurance Premiums
[…] <p>Catahoula, despite the example I gave, with made-up numbers, it is highly unlikely that very many individuals will end up with significant overpayments based on the scenario described. You have to hypothesize a whole series of relatively unlikely events. </p>

<p>

</p>

<p>Something like that. It has to do with a combination of factors related to the interplay between PPACA, HIPAA, and ERISA. The language which specifies that a spouse is not an employee seems to come from an ERISA regulation promulgated in 1975- <a href=“29 CFR § 2510.3-3 - Employee benefit plan. | Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute”>http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/29/2510.3-3&lt;/a&gt; (“An individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse,”) </p>

<p>Oh my, not a clue about what happened in 1975. But as it stands H and I are not ‘employees’ we are share holders. The company provides it’s shareholders with group coverage. </p>

<p>Another issue with funding of the new system…</p>