Columbia SEAS vs. University of Pennsyvlania SEAS

<p>Hey Guys,</p>

<p>I was wondering which university has a better engineering program? Does columbia's program have a higher acceptance rate than UPenn's? Which Is harder to get into?</p>

<p>Any feedback, comments, suggestions appreciated!</p>

<p>columbia seas is harder to get into, they are both great programs. but maybe give us more information and we can help you out more.</p>

<p>I think Columbia SEAS is more selective than Wharton (e.g. higher SAT scores).</p>

<p>@collegeboy49: Wharton? lol.....</p>

<p>@admissiongeek: I was wondering which has more programs and I know columbia SEAS has biomed engineering but does UPenn do? If so is it a good program at UPenn?</p>

<p>Actually I would say Columbia SEAS is slightly easier or equal in difficulty to get into when comparede to UPenn SEAS</p>

<p>Wharton is not Upenn SEAS and is more selective than Columbia SEAS lol.</p>

<p>unlikely sha - columbia and penn receive comparable applications for their SEAS class (mid 4000s), but penn's class is 100 students larger (315 to 410). supposing all things equal (same ED percentage taken, same yield) upenn seas would have to probably admit 150-200 more students to achieve a class that is about 100 students larger. my guess then is that columbia would still be more selective if we use data alone. so whereas columbia is at 13.36% admit rate, i'd guess if penn ever released the data they would be...at the incredibly high rate of 14-14.5%. </p>

<p>of course this doesn't account for...quality of the pool, cross-admit, or better indicators of which is more difficult to be admitted into. but i think unless someone here has that information it is hard for anyone to say as speculative as what you have.</p>

<p>it appears columbia seas is more 'objectively' difficult to attend.</p>

<p>LOL Wharton & Columbia SEAS admit rates are about the same ( 11% vs. 13%)
and Columbia SEAS has higher SAT scores.</p>

<p>LOL! Wharton has a 6-7% admit rate (according the the Dean it had an 8% admit rate a few years ago), and its SAT scores are not released but the dean has intimated that it is on par with HYPSM. I have no idea where you are getting your facts from - actually I do, businessweek, which is totally wrong since Wharton does not even release data to them - considering they are never released. Stick to the facts bro; don't let your inferiority complex cloud the facts. Wharton is as selective as Harvard, Columbia, and Columbia SEAS are not. Comparing Wharton and SEAS is laughable. Nearly 100% of Wharton kids could easily have gotten into Columbia SEAS, and probably Columbia itself considering that most of the RDers turn down HYPSM to go there. Comparing the two is ridiculous, let us stop before you embarrass yourself. </p>

<p>Also, someone should actually post the numbers each school SEAS school receives, until we know that it is all conjecture. Admission's geeks post could be wrong since it is based on the assumption that both schools get equal application numbers, yield rates, etc.</p>

<p>^ we could make a few reasonable assumptions here: knowing that penn has a 14% acceptance rate this year, assuming wharton has a 7% acceptance rate and assuming that penn seas is more self-selective than penn cas (as is the case for Columbia college and seas) if the penn cas acceptance rate is probably around 14% then penn seas acceptance rate is probably 20-25%. The stats (sat scores and % of high schoolers in the top 10% of their class) would be similar between columbia seas and penn seas, but the acceptance rate for Columbia seas (@13%) would be nearly half penn seas's acceptance rate. Columbia seas has higher sat scores and % of high schoolers in the top 10% of their class than Columbia college. Penn has lower sat scores and higher % ranked in the top 10% of their class</p>

<p>I consider both stats and acceptance rate as factors in what makes a college competitive, so I would say that Columbia seas is marginally more competitive to get into than penn seas.</p>

<p>This whole argument seems so marginal and splitting hairs that it begs the question of why the OP cares about these petty differences in the first place. Penn seas and Columbia seas are highly comparable in the strength of the departments, the quality and type of student each attracts and the career goals of engineers at each school, you'll be hard pressed to find two schools as similar in these dimensions.</p>

<p>we know a few things here </p>

<p>a) penn admitted 3830 for an expected class of 2420 (Admit</a> rate falls to 14.2 percent | The Daily Pennsylvanian) - which also means they admitted 200 fewer than a few years ago, so their yield is going up.</p>

<p>b) that means they anticipate an overall yield of 63%</p>

<p>c) we also know for this year they received 4655 applications (Penn</a> Engineering - How to Apply - and it is updated for 09-10) and their avg. class is 410.</p>

<p>d) last year according to ivysuccess 837 students were admitted to PSEAS (University</a> of Pennsylvania Admission Strategies 2013) which would imply that last year they had a .49 yield. i could be skeptical of this seeing as i don't see these numbers anywhere else, but they seem accurate for an engineering school.</p>

<p>you could do scenarios where PSEAS yield is .50, .55, .60, and .63 yield based on the fact that we know they want a class of 410 and you get - number of admitted students to be 820, 745, 683, 651, with respective admit rates of 17.6%, 16%, 14.7%, 14.0%.</p>

<p>so even the most optimistic scenario, that ivysuccess' figure is wrong, would mean that PSEAS is still not as selective as CSEAS. PSEAS would have to have an absurd yield for its admit rate to go below CSEAS. to put into perspective, MIT's yield on 2013 was only 67%. engineering schools are just a bit more competitive. 1) the pool is smaller, 2) students cross-apply with arts and science programs that promise to be less rigorous/intense.</p>

<p>in fact i revise my earlier post, i would guess that PSEAS probably is between .50 and .55 yield placing its admit rate around 17%.</p>

<p>I wanted to clarify that I wanted to compare Penn Engineering SEAS to Columbia SEAS not UPenn Wharton Business and Columbia SEAS lolol.... i don't knw if you already knew that..... thanks for the feedback everyone.... but all in all there isn't much of a difference as far as admission goes and how many out of state people they take?</p>

<p>Columbia SEAS ED rate is at about 30-31% and the Columbia SEAS RD rate is at about 14%. Upenn SEAS has similar acceptanace rates. </p>

<p>It would be in your best interest to apply ED to which ever school you want to attend based on the differences in the RD and ED rates for both schools.</p>

<p>^ The 14% admit rate you're referring to (13.36% to be exact) is actually the overall rate for Columbia SEAS. The RD rate would likely be lower. In any case, Columbia SEAS has an admit rate that is lower than Penn's overall rate, so I'd imagine Penn SEAS to be a fair bit less selective than Columbia SEAS (given that most SEAS pools are more self-selective than their corresponding overall applicant pools).</p>

<p>^No The the 13.36 was the RD rate if I remember correctly. The overall rate was about 16-17%.</p>

<p>^ Nope . The overall admit rate is 13.3%. RD is much lower admit rate ( about 5-7 %)
CC</a>, SEAS '14 more selective than ever</p>

<p>Historically, the ratio of (Wharton admit rate)/(UPenn overall admit rate)=15.5/20.5
<a href="http://ivysuccess.com/penn.html%5B/url%5D"&gt;http://ivysuccess.com/penn.html&lt;/a>
Since 2014 overall admit rate of UPenn is 14.92.
Wharton admit rate is about 11.3%. </p>

<p>THis admit rate is verified by Wharton web site.
5500 apply accepts 660 and 500 enrolls.
[FAQ[/url</a>]</p>

<p>also by BUsiness week profiles:
[url=<a href="http://www.businessweek.com/bschools/rankings/undergraduate_mba_profiles/wharton.html%5DUniversity"&gt;http://www.businessweek.com/bschools/rankings/undergraduate_mba_profiles/wharton.html]University&lt;/a> of Pennsylvania: Undergraduate Profile ? BusinessWeek](<a href="http://www.wharton.upenn.edu/UnderGrad/Next-Step/FAQ.htm#Q6%5DFAQ%5B/url"&gt;http://www.wharton.upenn.edu/UnderGrad/Next-Step/FAQ.htm#Q6)&lt;/p>

<p>LOL !! You are mildly amusing. This is from an interview between the dean of admissions and Businessweek (back when Wharton released information to them) in 2006, FOUR years ago - Wharton's admit rate was 8%, an unequaled number at the time. Since then, Wharton has not given any information about its admission rates, SAT averages, or anything of that sort to the magazine, so everything that you see is not correct. The same applies to all of these other websites. The only credible source we have is that interview with the dean of Penn at the time, since he is obviously the authority on all of this, that's it. I sure hope your fuzzy math, use of uncredible sources, and poor logic does not reflect the general intellectual capabilities of Columbia’s student body. But I know it does not, I have friends at Columbia and the majority are just far more intelligent than you. </p>

<p>


</p>

<p>That puts it well below Harvard at that time. It is even lower now, probably 6 % or so. Now that is hard core evidence from the Dean of admissions himself, not some random site that you pulled out of nowhere. </p>

<p>Wharton is more selective than Columbia, all of Columbia. Most of the RDers at Wharton turned down MIT, Princeton, Yale, etc to attend. It has an 80% yield which is unmatched. But this is all off-topic, just felt I should clean your deluded garbage up. </p>

<p>A</a> New Hybrid at Wharton</p>

<p>Oh, and by the way, Penn's admit rate was 14.2 not 14.92 like you said it was.</p>

<p>LOL
[quote]
everything that you see is not correct

[/quote]
</p>

<p>Application volume for Wharton single and the coordinated degrees averages around 5,500. Each year we matriculate about 500 students in the freshman class
( which accepts about 600 ) </p>

<p>This info is from wharton.upenn.edu</p>

<p>[url=<a href="http://www.wharton.upenn.edu/UnderGrad/Next-Step/FAQ.htm#Q6%5DFAQ%5B/url"&gt;http://www.wharton.upenn.edu/UnderGrad/Next-Step/FAQ.htm#Q6]FAQ[/url&lt;/a&gt;]&lt;/p>

<p>The yield for the coordinated degree programs is around 90%, that skews the data. There are over 120 dual degree students (M&T, Huntsman, LSM). So you do not have the full picture and have vastly over-estimated the number of acceptances. Look, the incontrovertible fact of the matter is that the DEAN of admission said Wharton's admit rate was 8 or 9% in 2006, that's a fact. What, are you going to argue with the dean based on your hogwash math and your incomplete incorrect information???</p>

<p>YOU are the one who says it "accepts about 600" you do not know that, you just made it up. But this is ridiculous, I'm wasting my time. It's like a BC guy telling the Harvard guy that his school is more selective, if you want to think that, go right ahead and keep on dreaming.</p>

<p>plato, columbia cc for a time was below harvard, should we gloat about that?</p>

<p>and going back to artful, no one cares about wharton for this conversation.</p>

<p>


</p>

<p>I was just correcting what was incorrect information; people have a right not to be misinformed. And no, Wharton has had that privilege for many years and does not gloat about it. That's why they keep their admit rates under lock and key.</p>