How much money does a cadet make?

<p>I don't know if this was asked yet, but I tried to find this on both this forum and the official USMA website and I couldn't. I was wondering how much money a cadet makes? Not including school costs, which I remember reading somewhere they deduct from your salary. Does anyone know?</p>

<p>Thanks.</p>

<p>This is from the instructions for 2014 cadet candidates.</p>

<p>MONTHLY DISTRIBUTION OF PAY
Salary Earned ...................................... $961.00
Distribution:
Federal Income Tax ..................................15.27
State Income Tax .....................................13.41
FICA ...................................................... 73.51
SGLI (Servicemember’s Life Insurance) ......... 27.00
Repayment of Advance ............................. 265.00
Cadet Account Deposit ..............................341.81
Checking Account Allowance ...................... 225.00
Total ..................................................... $961.00</p>

<p>The cadet account is for things such as haircuts, laundry, books, uniform items, etc. The amount you get to spend (checking account allowance) increases each year.</p>

<p>Gross monthly pay is defined by Federal Law.</p>

<p>US CODE - TITLE 37 > CHAPTER 3 > § 203</p>

<p>(c) A cadet at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the Coast Guard Academy, or a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy, is entitled to monthly cadet pay, or midshipman pay, at the monthly rate equal to 35 percent of the basic pay of a commissioned officer in the pay grade O–1 with less than two years of service.</p>

<p>So what you're saying, WAMom68, is that a first-year cadet makes $225 in spending money a month? For how many months a year? And are they allowed to use money in their account deposit?</p>

<p>Cadets are paid 12 months per year. Yes, first year cadets (plebes) get $225 in spending money per month, this can be used for whatever they want. </p>

<p>I'm not sure I understand what you are asking here:

[quote]
And are they allowed to use money in their account deposit?

[/quote]

If you are referring to the cadet account... yes the cadets use this money but only for specific things. There are some that are mandatory fees such as monthly laundry, then there are things that vary such as text books. The money accumulates in the cadet account and is sufficient for these expenses. Twice per year any excess in the cadet account can be moved into the personal banking account of the cadet if he/she chooses.</p>

<p>Yes, that's what I meant. Thanks for the info!</p>

<p>Ja--and keep in mind that most likely you will be unable to claim them as a dependent on your income tax return, beginning with their plebe year. They work for Uncle Sam now and Uncle Sam is providing more than 50% of their support.</p>