Brain-dead girl; family won't let go
[…] Really???</p>

<p>[Jahi</a> McMath Q&A: Can brain death be reversed? - latimes.com](<a href=“Jahi McMath Q&A: Can brain death be reversed?”>Jahi McMath Q&A: Can brain death be reversed?)</p>

<p>This was an informative article.</p>

<p>"Do families have rights to determine when a hospital unplugs the ventilator in cases of brain death?
No, only to a brief period of accommodation. California Health and Safety Code Section 1254.4 states: “A general acute care hospital shall adopt a policy for providing family or next of kin with a reasonably brief period of accommodation…from the time that a patient is declared dead by reason of irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, in accordance with Section 7180, through discontinuation of cardiopulmonary support for the patient. During this reasonably brief period of accommodation, a hospital is required to continue only previously ordered cardiopulmonary support. No other medical intervention is required.”
The statute defines a “reasonably brief period” as “an amount of time afforded to gather family or next of kin at the patient’s bedside.”</p>

<p>The next question asks if Jahi’s case is likely to change this law and the answer is “no”. I disagree.